Mr. Richard Rozansky
[…] Further, s. 489.115(4), F.S., requires that "[a]s a prerequisite to issuance of a certificate, the applicant [for certification] shall submit satisfactory evidence that he has obtained public liability and property damage insurance for the safety and welfare of the public in amounts determined by rule of the board . . . ." See Rule 21E-15.003, F.A.C., which sets forth the amount of liability and property damage insurance required by the board as a prerequisite to the issuance or renewal of specific contractors' certificates. As provided in part by s. 489.113(4), F.S. (1986 Supp.):
"When a certificateholder desires to engage in contracting in any area of the state, as a prerequisite therefor, he shall be required only to exhibit to the local building official, tax collector, or other person in charge of the issuance of licenses and building permits in the area evidence of holding a current certificate and to pay the fee for the occupational license and building permit required of other persons." (e.s.)
The surety bond you describe appears to be in the nature of a bond to recompense the municipality for damages done to municipal property during the course of the construction project involved or a financial guarantee of reparation for such damage. The requirement contained in s. 489.115(4), supra, that an applicant submit evidence of public liability insurance and property damage insurance as a prerequisite to certification when read with the provision of s. 489.113(4), supra, that "[w]hen a certificateholder desires to engage in contracting in any area of the state, [the certified contractor] shall be required only to exhibit . . . evidence of holding a current certificate and to pay the fee for the occupational license and building permit required of other persons" (e.s.), lead me to the conclusion that this area has been preempted to exclusive regulation by the state.